You are here: Home > > > > Home & Garden

Gourmet Food & Beverages
Herbs W
Watercress
Waterhemp
Wheat Grass
White Dead Nettle
White Oak
White Pine Bark
White Willow
Wild Cherry Bark
Wild Indigo
Wild Lettuce
Wild Oat Straw
Wild Pansy
Wild Yam
Wintergreen
Witch Hazel
Wood Betony
Wormwood (Artemisia absinthium)

Questions?

We Answer The Phone!

Telephone Us Now!

1-844-449-0444
1-856-467-2430

Email us now!
 

Wild Oat Straw (Avena Sativa) (Certified Organic) - 450 mg
by TerraVita

Wild Oat Straw (Avena Sativa) (Certified Organic) - 450 mg

More Photographs below.
 
Oats
Avena sativaL.

Family: Poaceae.

Other Names: Avoine (French); Hafer (German); avena (Italian); avena (Spanish).

Description: Oats is an annual grass of up to 1 m...

More Info continues below.
 
  Our Price: $14.63 US
  
Click button to Buy.  
Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  

Specifications

ZIN Product Number: 518609
Size: 100 capsules
Weight: 0.20 lbs (0.09 KG)
Size (inches): 1.77" X 1.77" X 3.86"
Size (cm): 4.5 cm X 4.5 cm X 9.8 cm

Manufacturer:
TerraVita

Ingredients: Oat Straw (450 mg) (Certified Organic)

Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Water


Description

Oats
Avena sativaL.

Family: Poaceae.

Other Names: Avoine (French); Hafer (German); avena (Italian); avena (Spanish).

Description: Oats is an annual grass of up to 1 m in height with hollow stems and characteristically nodding spikelets, each protected by two large, leafy, persistent glumes.

Origin: Mediterranean region (southern parts of Europe and North Africa to Ethiopia); nowadays cultivated in many parts of the world.

Parts Used: The aerial parts, harvested just before full flowering are a traditional product known as oats (green tops) or Avenae herba recens. Oats straw (Avenae stramentum) and the ripe, dried oats fruits (Avenae fructin) are also used.

Therapeutic Category: Antipruritic - oats straw; dietary aid - oats grain.

Uses and Properties: Oats straw (added to a bath) is considered effective for the support for inflammatory and seborrhoeic skin problem. Oats grain is a useful dietary supplement in cases of general weakness, and dietary disturbances. Oat bran in daily doses of 100 g is thought to maintain cholesterol in a healthy range. Green oats is claimed to have a sedative effect (reduced craving in smoking cessation).

Active Ingredients: Oats herb and straw contains high levels of soluble silica and minerals (iron, manganese and zinc). The presence of amino acids, vitamins (especially of the B-group), minerals, trace elements and polysaccharides are important in nutrition. Of interest is the presence of triterpene saponins (avenacin A and B; avenacosides A, B), scopoletin and a simple indole alkaloid (gramine).

Health Effects: The therapeutic value of oats straw may be due to the silica and mineral content. Dietary benefits are clearly derived from the nutritional value of oats. Other claimed health benefits are not yet supported by scientific evidence. It is speculated that the sedative (calming) effect is due to grarnine, while the anti-atherosclerotic activity may be linked to the gel-forming dietary fibre in oat bran. Human studies involving oat bran have shown possible cholesterol lowering activity.

Status: Traditional health; dietary supplement; Comm. E+ (oat straw only).

Preparation and Dosage: 100 g of oats straw is added to one full bath. The grain is used as part of the diet or infusions and liquid extracts are prepared from fresh or dried plant material.

 

Additional Information

Take 1 capsule, 3 times daily, with meals.

TerraVita is an exclusive line of premium-quality, natural source products that use only the finest, purest and most potent ingredients found around the world. TerraVita is hallmarked by the highest possible standards of purity, potency, stability and freshness. All of our products are prepared with the highest elements of quality control, from raw materials through the entire manufacturing process, up to and including the moment that the bottles or bags are sealed for freshness and shipped out to you. Our highest possible standards are certified by independent laboratories and backed by our personal guarantee.

TerraVita exists to meet and ensure your family's health and wellness without the harmful effects or chemicals and prescription medications. We strive to make all of our products affordable and reliable and are constantly searching the market to maintain our affordability and to look for new ways to serve you and the ones you love. TerraVita has become a trusted household name for many families and can bring you and yours the very best herbal supplements, blends, teas and spices that are on the market today.

TerraVita is packed in tamper-proof, food-grade, recyclable containers.

ZooScape is proud to be the exclusive distributor of TerraVita teas, herbs and supplements in the United States, Canada and around the world. Please direct all wholesale and bulk inquiries to Simona Heather at 1-844-449-0444.
 

  Our Price: $14.63 US
  
Click button to Buy.  
Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  

 

ZooScape Reviews!

Click here to share a review!

   People Like You Also Bought...

You may also be interested in:
 
Wild Yam Root - 450 mg
 
Wild Yam Root - 450 mg
Share A Review!
Be the first
to rate this product!
AwfulWonderful  

1

2

3

4

5

Share This Page!
Did you find this page useful?
Please share this page with your social network!
Twitter

Google +1
Facebook

Bestsellers!
Wild Oat Straw (Avena Sativa) (Certified Organic) Tea (Loose)

TerraVita

 
Wild Oat Straw (Avena Sativa) - 450 mg

TerraVita

 
Wild Oat Straw (Avena Sativa) Glycerite Liquid Extract (1:5) - No Flavor

TerraVita

Your Special Deal!
Corkscrew and Wine Glass Set


Save $10.00
Price: $29.99 US




More Photographs - Wild Oat Straw (Avena Sativa) (Certified Organic) - 450 mg



End of More Photographs - Wild Oat Straw (Avena Sativa) (Certified Organic) - 450 mg


ZooScape.com

Copyright 1995 - 2018 - ZooScape.com
 
ZooScape.com