You are here: Home > > > > Home & Garden

Gourmet Food & Beverages
Herbs R
Radish
Red Beet
Red Clover
Red Raspberry Leaf
Red Root
Red Vine
Red Wine
Rehmannia
Reishi
Restharrow
Rhodiola
Rhubarb
Rooibos / Rooibush
Rose
Rosehips
Rosemary
Rue
Rupturewort

Questions?

We Answer The Phone!

Telephone Us Now!

1-844-449-0444
1-856-467-2430

Email us now!
 

Restharrow - 450 mg
by TerraVita

Restharrow - 450 mg

More Photographs below.
 
Restharrow
Ononis spinosa L.

Family: Fabaceae.

Other Names: Bugrane épineuse, arrête-boeuf (French); Dornige Hauhechel (German); bonaga, ononide (Italian); gatunâ (S...

More Info continues below.
 
  Our Price: $13.43 US
  
Click button to Buy.  
Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  

Specifications

ZIN Product Number: 513681
Size: 100 capsules
Weight: 0.20 lbs (0.09 KG)
Size (inches): 1.77" X 1.77" X 3.86"
Size (cm): 4.5 cm X 4.5 cm X 9.8 cm

Manufacturer:
TerraVita

Ingredients: Restharrow (450 mg)

Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Water


Description

Restharrow
Ononis spinosa L.

Family: Fabaceae.

Other Names: Bugrane épineuse, arrête-boeuf (French); Dornige Hauhechel (German); bonaga, ononide (Italian); gatunâ (Spanish).

Description: The plant is a spiny subshrub of less than 1 m in height bearing trifoliate leaves on the lower branches and simple leaves higher up. Attractive pink and white flowers are produced in summer, followed by small seed pods.

Origin: Europe, western Asia and North Africa. Commercial product is wild-harvested in southeastern Europe.

Parts Used: Dried roots, harvested in autumn (Ononidis radix). The roots have a characteristic radiate structure in transverse section, due to broad medullary rays.

Therapeutic Category: Diuretic.

Uses and Properties: Spiny restharrow is a mild diuretic that has been used since ancient times. In traditional medicine it is employed to help support joint pain and gout. In modern times it can be used in irrigation therapy as a diuretic for inflammatory complaints of the lower urinary tract and for helping support kidney gravel.

Preparation and Dosage: A tea is prepared by pouring boiling water over 2 - 2.5 g of the coarsely powdered root. it is taken several times a day. The recommended daily dose is 6 - 12 g of the herb. It is included in herbal mixtures and diuretic preparations.

Active Ingredients: The active ingredient responsible for the diuretic effect is not yet known but it has been speculated that it could be alpha-onocerin, also known as onocol, a triterpene. It co-occurs with sterols, mainly sitosterol, and various phenolic acids. Also of interest is the presence of isoflavones (compounds characteritic of the roots of members of the Fabaceae). Ononin (formononetin7-glucoside), formononetin, genistein and biochanin A 7-glucoside, together with their 6"-malonates are the main isoflavonoids. Small amounts of essential oil (up to 0.2%) are found, with trans-anethole, carvone and menthol as major constituents.

Health Effects: The diuretic effect of restharrow root has been well established by experiments in animals. The isoflavones could exhibit oestrogenic effects.

Status: Traditional health; Pharm.; Comm. E+ ESCOP 5.




Only the root of this plant is used medically. It is bitter tasting and is regarded as an aperitive, diuretic and astringent.

 

Additional Information

Take 1 capsule, 3 times daily, with meals.

TerraVita is an exclusive line of premium-quality, natural source products that use only the finest, purest and most potent ingredients found around the world. TerraVita is hallmarked by the highest possible standards of purity, potency, stability and freshness. All of our products are prepared with the highest elements of quality control, from raw materials through the entire manufacturing process, up to and including the moment that the bottles or bags are sealed for freshness and shipped out to you. Our highest possible standards are certified by independent laboratories and backed by our personal guarantee.

TerraVita exists to meet and ensure your family's health and wellness without the harmful effects or chemicals and prescription medications. We strive to make all of our products affordable and reliable and are constantly searching the market to maintain our affordability and to look for new ways to serve you and the ones you love. TerraVita has become a trusted household name for many families and can bring you and yours the very best herbal supplements, blends, teas and spices that are on the market today.

TerraVita is packed in tamper-proof, food-grade, recyclable containers.

ZooScape is proud to be the exclusive distributor of TerraVita teas, herbs and supplements in the United States, Canada and around the world. Please direct all wholesale and bulk inquiries to Simona Heather at 1-844-449-0444.
 

  Our Price: $13.43 US
  
Click button to Buy.  
Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  

 

ZooScape Reviews!

Click here to share a review!

   People Like You Also Bought...

You may also be interested in:
 
Extra Strength Rose Hips 4:1 Extract - 450 mg
 
Extra Strength Rose Hips 4:1 Extract - 450 mg
Share A Review!
Be the first
to rate this product!
AwfulWonderful  

1

2

3

4

5

Share This Page!
Did you find this page useful?
Please share this page with your social network!
Twitter

Google +1
Facebook

Bestsellers!
Restharrow - 450 mg

TerraVita

 
Restharrow Powder

TerraVita

 
Restharrow Powder

TerraVita

Your Special Deal!
Minted Grapefruit - 3"

Canasia

Save $0.25
Price: $0.75 US




More Photographs - Restharrow - 450 mg



End of More Photographs - Restharrow - 450 mg


ZooScape.com

Copyright 1995 - 2017 - ZooScape.com
 
ZooScape.com